Federica De Angelis Psychotherapy and Counselling
London
Wimbledon

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice explains how I, Federica De Angelis - Psychodynamic Psychotherapist and Counsellor - use the personal data I collect from you when you contact me via my website.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to me.
Personal information and contact details collected from you by me via the contact form on my website, email, telephone contact, or face to face, are stored and used by myself for the sole purpose of being relevant in providing counselling and psychotherapy services and in delivering your therapy.

All information is anonymised and stored in a secure and confidential space for 7 years.
With your consent, some information about your therapy may be shared with other relevant professionals involved with your care when it is in your best interest or with others if required by law.
Unless I am required to do so by law, for example whenever I may think you are at risk of harming yourself and/or others, I will not disclose or share any personal information collected from you to any person other than as set out above.

This website holds a separate policy for cookies which can be accessed via a link placed at the bottom of each page.
I do not give or sell any information to third parties.

HOW I USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

I use your personal information for administrative communications regarding your therapy, to make appointments, to send you information about your therapy/sessions.

The information may also be used to contact relevant professionals about your therapy and whenever I may consider it necessary for your care and best interest, or when it is required by law.


HOW I STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information about yourself and your therapy is stored securely so as to be compliant with General Data Protection Regulations.


MEETING MY PROFESSIONAL OBLIGATIONS

Counsellors and Psychotherapists are legally bound to keep client information confidential and it is under this condition that I process and store your personal information.
I am a Registered Accredited Member of BACP, the British Association for Counsellors and Psychotherapists, which has clear standards of conduct, performance and ethics that all members and registrants must adhere to.
These standards also affect the way in which we process and share information, and I abide by their ethics and code of conduct.


MY RESPONSIBILITIES

I am committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of your record. I actively implement security measures to ensure your information is safe. I will not release your personal details or information to any third party without first seeking your consent unless this is allowed for or required by law.
I abide by the GDPR standards as set by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).


YOUR RIGHTS

Data protection legislation gives you various rights and I want to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

The right to access:
You have the right to request a copy of the personal data I hold about you. You may be charged a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification:
You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that I complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure:
You have the right to request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing:
You have the right to request I restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing:
You have the right to object to object to my processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability:
You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, I have a month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please make direct contact with me.


HOW TO ACCESS YOUR RECORD

Please contact me directly if you would like to access your record and I will then explain the process.
Further information about data protection and your rights is available from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).


PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

The website www.federicadeangelistherapy.com may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read and refer to their privacy policy.


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Federica De Angelis - Psychodynamic Psychotherapist and Counsellor - keeps her privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.
This privacy policy was last updated on 14 December 2019.


click
©2020 Federica De Angelis is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login